#WhatILearnedToday is that I need to break the Clinton email criminality down for some people:
[…] #WhatILearnedToday is that I need to break the Clinton email criminality down for some people:
18 U.S.C. § 1924 – Unauthorized removal and retention of classified documents or material — provides, in part:
(a)Whoever, being an officer… of the United States, and by virtue of his office… becomes possessed of documents or materials containing classified information of the United States, knowingly removes such documents or materials without authority and with the intent to retain ...
such documents or materials at an unauthorized location shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
///
(c) In this section, the term “classified information of the United States”means information originated, owned, or possessed by ...
the United States Government concerning the national defense or foreign relations of the United States that has been determined pursuant to law or Executive order to require protection against unauthorized disclosure in the interests of national security.
§ 1924 provides the definition of “classified information” as any “information originated, owned, or possessed by the United States Government concerning … foreign relations … that has been determined pursuant to . . .
…Executive order… to require protection against unauthorized disclosure.”
So:
EO 13526 sets out the standards for classifiable information as any information pertaining to “foreign governments” or “foreign relations or foreign activities” which if disclosed “could reasonably be expected to cause identifiable or describable damage to the national security.”